Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1707
[…] "(2) Payment of taxes shall not be enforced by any proceedings under the provisions of this section prior to the expiration of the time otherwise allowed for paying such taxes if, in the case of an alien about to depart from the United States, the Secretary or his delegate determines that the collection of the tax will not be jeopardized by the departure of the alien." SEC. 88. BANKRUPTCY AND RECEIVERSHIP PROCEEDINGS. (a) IMMEDIATE ASSESSMENT.—Section 6871(a) (relating to immediate assessment in bankruptcy and receivership proceedings) is amended by striking out "the approval of a petition of, or against, any taxpayer" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "the filing or (where approval is required by the Bankruptcy Act) the approval of a petition of, or the approval of a petition against, any taxpayer". (b)

1665

" "^*^ ®"^-

26 USC essi.

26 USC 687i.

l\ ^^^ i note.

CLAIM FILED DESPITE PENDENCY OF TAX COURT PROCEEDINGS.—

Section 6871(b) (relating to claim filed despite pendency of T a x Court proceedings) is amended by striking out "approval of the petition" and inserting in lieu thereof "the filing or (where approval is required by the Bankruptcy Act) the approval of a petition of, or the approval of a petition against, any taxpayer". SEC. 89. USE OF CERTIFIED MAIL. (a) TIMELY MAILING TREATED AS TIMELY FILING.—Section 7502 (c) (relating to the timely mailing of registered mail being treated as timely filing) is amended to read as follows:

26 USC 7502.