Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1707
[…] to willful neglect, there shall be paid (upon notice and demand by the Secretary or his delegate and m the same manner as tax), by the person failing to so file the statement, $1 for each such statement not so filed, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $1,000." SEC. 86. DEFINITION OF UNDERPAYMENT. Section 6653(c)(1) (relating to definition of underpayment) is amended by inserting "on or" after "such return was filed". SEC. 87. TERMINATION OP TAXABLE YEAR IN CASE OF DEPARTING ALIENS. Subsection (d) of section 6851 (relating to departure of alien) is amended to read as follows: " (d) DEPARTURE or ALIEX.—Subject to such exceptions as may, by regulations, be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate— "(1) No alien shall depart from the United States unless he first procures from the Secretary or his delegate a certificate that he has complied with all the obligations imposed upon him by the income tax laws. "(2) Payment of taxes shall not be enforced by any proceedings under the provisions of this section prior to the expiration of the time otherwise allowed for paying such taxes if, in the case of an alien about to depart from the United States, the Secretary or his delegate determines that the