Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/496
[…] July 31, 1958 [S.3478]

Anti-cholera serum. 49 Stat. 781.

AN ACT To insure the maintenance of an adequate supply of anti-hog-eholera serum and hog-cholera virus. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 58(b) of the Act of August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 853 (b)), is amended to read as follows: "(b) Terms and conditions requiring each manufacturer to have in inventory in his own possession on April 1 of each year a reserve supply of completed serum equivalent to not less than 40 per centum of his previous year's sales of all serum, except that any marketing agreement may provide that upon written application by a manufacturer filed before September 1 of the preceding year, the Secretary may fix another date between January 1 and May 1 on which such manufacturer shall have such inventory if the Secretary finds that such action will tend to effectuate the purposes of this Act. The Secretary may impose such terms and conditions upon granting any such application as he finds necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act. Serum used in computing the required reserve supply of any manufacturer shall not again be used in computing the required reserve supply of any other manufacturer." Approved July 31, 1958.