Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/518
[…] advertisement, or other representation subject to this Act which represents that any seed is certified or registered seed shall be deemed to be false in this respect unless (a) it has been determined by a seed certifying agency that such seed was produced, processed, and packaged, and conformed to standards of purity as to kind or variety, m compliance with the rules and regulations of such agency pertaining to such seed; and (b) the seed bears an official label issued for such seed by a seed certifying agency stating that the seed is certified or registered." 53 Stat. 1279. g^c. 5. Section 201(a)(8) of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1571 (a)(8)) is amended to read as follows: mJ?ce"**** <^°^- "(8) For each agricultural seed, in excess of 5 per centum of the Prohibitions. wholc, statcd in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and each kind or variety or type of agricultural seed shown in the labeling to be present in a proportion of 5 per centum or less of the whole, (A) percentage of germination, exclusive of hard seed, (B) percentage of hard seed, if present, and (C) the calendar month and year the test was completed to determine such percentages;" SEC. 6. Section 201(b)(1) of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1571 (b)(1)) is amended to read as follows: " (1) Name of each kind and variety of seed and if two or more kinds or varieties are present, the percentage of each;" SEC. 7. That part of section 201(b)(2) of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1571 (b)(2)) which