Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/520
[…] establishment, to be cleaned or processed for seeding purposes: Provided, That (i) this fact is so stated in the invoice or other records accompanying and pertaining to such seed if the seed is in bulk or if the seed is in containers and in quantities of twenty thousand pounds or more, (ii) this fact is so stated on attached labels if the seed is in containers and in quantities less than twenty thousand pounds, and (iii) any such seed later to be labeled as to origin and/or variety shall be labeled as to origin and/or variety in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed under section 402 of this Act." 53 Stat. 1282. SEC. 11. Section 204 of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1574) is amended to read: n ^nwlirint^ies' "SEC. 204. The use of a disclaimer, limited warranty, or nonwarranty etc. ' clause in any invoice, advertising, labeling, or written, printed, or graphic matter, pertaining to any seed shall not constitute a defense, or be used as a defense in any way, in any prosecution or other proceeding brought under the provisions of this Act, or the rules and regulations made and promulgated thereunder. Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the use of a disclaimer, limited warranty, or nonwarranty clause as a defense in any proceeding not brought under this Act." 53 Stat. 1282. SEC. 12. Section 301(a) of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1581 (a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: Jnportation.