Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/520
[…] Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the use of a disclaimer, limited warranty, or nonwarranty clause as a defense in any proceeding not brought under this Act." 53 Stat. 1282. SEC. 12. Section 301(a) of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1581 (a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: Jnportation. "(4) any seed containing 10 per centum or more of any vegetable seeds unless the invoice pertaining to such seed and any other labeling of such seed bear the name of each kind and variety of vegetable seed present." 5,3^statj^u83. SEC. 13. Section 302(a) of said Act (7 U.S.C. 1582 (a)) is roce ure. amended by inserting the words "owner or" before the word "consignee" wherever the latter appears except in the two provisos therein; and by deleting said provisos and substituting therefor, respectively, ^o^the