Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 74.djvu/332
[…] (3) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking "refractory and fire clay,". (b)

2l^lcf*6i3?^'

TREATMENT PROCESSES CONSIDERED AS MINING.—Subsection (c)

"^ section 613 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to the definition of gross income from property) is amended as follows: (l) By amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) MINING.—The term 'mining' includes not merely the extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground but also the treatment processes considered as mining described in paragraph (4) (and the treatment processes necessary or incidental thereto), and so much of the transportation of ores or minerals (whether or not by common carrier) from the point of extraction from the ground to the plants or mills in which such treatment processes are applied thereto as is not in excess of 50 miles unless the Secretary or his delegate finds that the physical and other requirements are such that the ore or mineral must be transported a greater distance to such plants or mills." (2) By striking out paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraphs: "(4)

26 USC 611.

TREATMENT

PROCESSES

CONSIDERED

AS

MINING.—The