Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/1020
[…] I n the case of any such claim for credit or refund, the determination by any court, including the Tax Court, in any proceeding in which the decision of the court has become final, shall not be conclusive with respect to the investment credit, and the effect of such credit, to the extent that such credit is affected by a carryback which was not in issue in such proceeding." (8) INTEREST ON UNDERPAYMENTS.—Section 6601(e) (rehiting to interest on underpayment, nonpayment, or extensions of time for payment, of tax) is amended to read as follows: " (e) INCOME TAX REDUCED BY CARRYBACK.— "(1) N E T OPERATING LOSS CARRYBACK.—If the amount of any

tax imposed by subtitle A is reduced by reason of a carrybaclc of a net operating loss, such reduction in tax shall not affect the computation of interest under this section for the period ending with the last day of the taxable year in which the net operating loss arises. " (2) INVESTMENT CREDIT CARRYBACK.—If the credit allowed by