Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/227
[…] 179

68 Stat. 652. 29 USC 31 note.

.,. •;

Requirements for Full Federal Matching of State Administrative Expenditures (b)(1)(A) Paragraph (4) of section 3(a) of such Act, as amended Ante. p. 173. by subsection (a) of this section, is further amended by inserting, in the portion thereof which precedes subparagraph (A), "whose State plan approved under section 2 meets the requirements of subsection 74 Stat. 987. (e)(1) " after "any State", and b}^ striking out the period at the end 42 USC 302. of such paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "; and". (B) Such section 3(a) is further amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) in the case of any State whose State plan approved under section 2 does not meet the requirements of subsection (c)(1), an amount equal to one-half of the total of the sums expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan, mcluding services referred to in paragraph (4) and provided in accordance with the provisions of such paragraph."