Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/877
[…] (g) CERTAIN L I F E INSURANCE RESERVES.—Section 805(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to pension plan reserves) is amended— (1) by striking out in subparagraph (B) "meeting the requirements of section 401(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) or" and inserting in lieu thereof "described in section 403(a), or plans meeting"; and (2) by striking out in subparagraph (C) "and (6) " and inserting in lieu thereof " (6), (7), and (8)". (h)

Ante. p. sii.

INSUR-

ANCE.—Section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to compensation for injuries or sickness) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of paragraph (3), in the case of an individual who is, or has been, an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals), contributions made on behalf of such individual while he was such an employee to a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), or under a plan described in section 403(a), shall, to the extent allowed as deductions under section 404, be treated as contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee." (e)

26 USC 403.

EM-

PLOYEE.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'employee' does not include an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals)." (d)

26 USC loi.

TAXED

26 USC 105.

26 USC 172.

Ante, p. 826.