Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/877
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/877

This page needs to be proofread.
[76 Stat. 829]
PUBLIC LAW 87-000—MMMM. DD, 1962
[76 Stat. 829]

76

STAT.]

PUBLIC

LAW 87-792-OCT. 10, 1%2

829

(c) DEATH BENEFITS.—Section 101(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to employees' death benefits) is amended— (1) by striking out clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:. "(ii) under an annuity contract under a plan described in section 403(a), or"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3)

SELF-EMPLOYED

INDIVIDUAL

NOT

CONSIDERED

AN

AMOUNTS RECEIVED THROUGH ACCIDENT OR HEALTH

A M O U N T S RECEIVED U N D E R A C C I D E N T AND H E A L T H

UNINCORPORATED

BUSINESSES

ELECTING

To

BE

26 USC 104.