Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 77.djvu/630
[…] Enforcement of judgnjents. orders and decrees; application of property sequestrated. Ordering investment of funds; revocation of letters for noncompliance. Compelling performance of duties by executors, administrators, etc.; revocation of letters. Accounting and delivering of property after revocation of letters; compelling performance. Order admitting will to probate as conclusive evidence. Arbitration; exceptions. Costs and execution.

§ 16-3101. Definition As used in this chapter, "Probate Court" means the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. § 16-3102. Settlement of accounts as prima facie evidence only Except as provided by section 16-3112, in actions: (1) for an accounting, by legatees or next of kin against executors or administrators, or wards against their guardians; or (2) to subject the real estate of decedents to the payment of their debts, by^ creditors against executors or administrators, or against heirs or devisees—