Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/487
[…] 78 Stat. 180.

7 USC 1379c.

Public Law 89-113 AN ACT To amend section 501(e) of title 16 of the District of Columbia Code relating to bond requirements in connection with attachment before judgment.

August 6, 1965 ^^- ^^^^^

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 501(e) District of of title 16 of the District of Columbia Code is amended by inserting, ^ Attachment be. immediately before the period at the end thereof, a semicolon and the fore judgment, following: "except that in any case in which the plaintiff states in ^en'ts'!^"^*' his affidavit that the value of specified property to be levied upon is 77 Stat. 543. less than the amount of his claim, the court may set the amount of such bond in an amount twice the value of the property being attached, and, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (f) of