Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/43
[…] Approved February 19, 1966.

Public Law 89-356 AN ACT

February 21, 1966

To establish a procedure for the review of proposed bank mergers so as to eliminate the necessity for the dissolution of merged banks, and for other purposes.

'-^' •'^^?.:

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section ^^" mergers. 18(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)) is ^^ Stat. 892. amended to read: "(c)(1) Except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall in every case referred to in this paragraph be the Corporation, no insured bank shall— " (A) merge or consolidate with any noninsured bank or institution; " (B) assume liability to pay any deposits made in, or similar liabilities of, any noninsured bank or institution; " (C) transfer assets to any noninsured bank or institution in consideration of the assumption of