Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/311
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/311

This page needs to be proofread.

[81 STAT. 277]
PUBLIC LAW 90-000—MMMM. DD, 1968
[81 STAT. 277]

81

PUBLIC LAW 90-108-OCT. 20, 1967

STAT.]

performed in the lawful discharge of his official duties." (c) Section 8 of that Act (40 U.S.C. 193h: D.C. Code 9-125) is T

-I,

1

p ^^

277 violations. p e n a l t i e s and

amended to read as follows: prosecution "SEC. 8. (a) Any violation of section 6(a) of this Act, and any proceedings. attempt to commit any such violation, shall be a felony punishable by a fine not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both. "(b) Any violation of section 2, 3, 4, 5, t)(b), or 7 of this Act, and any attempt to commit any such violation, shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding $500, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both.