Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/811
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/811

This page needs to be proofread.

[81 STAT. 777]
PUBLIC LAW 90-000—MMMM. DD, 1968
[81 STAT. 777]

81 STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 90^240-JAN. 2, 1968

777

(c) Section 832 of such Code (relating to insurance company taxSSA Stat. 264; able income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following ^°26 USC 8^32'. new subsection: "(e) SPECIAL DEDUCTION AND INCOME ACCOUNT.—In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966, of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance— "(1) ADDITIONAL DEDUCTION.—There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year, if bonds are purchased as required by paragraph (2), the sum of— " (A) an amount representing the amount required by State law or regulation to be set aside in a reserve for mortgage guaranty insurance losses