Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/812
[…] Except in the case where a company transfers or dis,5, tributes its mortgage guaranty insurance in an acquisition of assets referred to in section 381(a), if the company is not subject to the tax imposed by section 831 for any taxable year, the entire amount in the account at the close of the preceding taxable year shall be subtracted from the account in such preceding taxable year." (d) Section 381(c) (22) of such Code (relating to carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions) is amended to read as follows: "(22) SUCCESSOR INSURANCE COMPANY.—If the acquiring corporation is an insurance company taxable under subchapter L, there shall be taken into account (to the extent proper to carry out the purposes of this section and of subchapter L, and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate) the items required to be taken into account for purposes of subchapter L in respect of the distributor or transferor corporation." (e) The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966, except that so much of section 832(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by the amendment made by subsection (c)) as provides for payment of interest and