Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/590
[…] ", and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office"and ' (ii) by striking out "and" before "no substantial part" in subparagraph (A) (iii), and by inserting before the semicolon at the end of such subparagraph ", and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal society, order or association, does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements) any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office". (C) Section 2522(a) (relating to charitable and similar gifts of citizens or residents) is amended by striking out "and" before "no substantial part " in paragraph (2), andbv inserting before the semicolon at the end of such paragraph ", and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office". (D) Section 2522(b) (relating to charitable and similar gifts of nonresidents) is amended— (i) by striking out "and" before "no substantial part" in paragraph (2), and by inserting before the semicolon at the end of such paragraph ", and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office"; and (ii) by inserting after "legislation" in paragraph (3) ", and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office", CHARITABLE REMAINDER