Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/742
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, stock shall be considered to have been outstanding on November 30, 1969, if it could have been acquired on such date through the exercise of an existing right of conversion contained in other stock held on such date. SEC. 906. REASONABLE ACCUMULATIONS BY CORPORATIONS. (j^) GENERAL RULE.—Section 537 (relating to reasonable needs of the business) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 537. REASONABLE NEEDS OF THE BUSINESS, " (a) GENERAL RULE. — For purposes of this part, the term 'reasonable needs of the business' includes— "(1) the reasonably anticipated needs of the business, «^2) the section 303 redemption needs of the business, and "(3) the excess business holdings redemption needs of the business.