Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/754
[…] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969. (d) TAXABLE YEARS AFTER 1972.—Effective with respect to taxable Supra. years beginning after December 31, 1972, section 6012(a)(1) is amended— (1) by striking out "$600" each place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof "$750"; (2) by striking out "$1,700" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,750"; and (3) by striking out "$2,300" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,500". SEC. 942. COMPUTATION OF TAX BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. 68A Stat. 736. (a) IN GENERAL.—The first sentence of section 6014(b) (relating to regulations; tax not computed by taxpayer) is amended to read as follows: "The Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe regulations for carrying out this section, and such regulations may provide for the application of the rules of this section— "(1) to cases where the gross income includes items other than those enumerated by subsection (a), "(2) to cases where the gross income from sources other than wages on which the tax has been withheld at the source is more than $100,