Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/1124
[…] Approved October 21, 1970.

Public Law 91-475

October 21, 1970 [H. R. 9548]

D. C. Nonresidents, exemptions from attachment. 77 Stat. 530. 77 Stat. 554.

"' ' - ....^/ -r, AN ACT To amend section 15-503 of the District of Columbia Code with respect to exempt tions from attachment and certain other process in the case of persons not residing in the District of Columbia. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 15-503 of the District of Columbia Code is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting immediately after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c): "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the wages (as defined in section 16-571 of the District of Columbia Code) of any person not residing in the District of Columbia who does not earn the major portion of such wages in the District of Columbia shall, in any case arising out of a contract or transaction entered into outside of the District of Columbia, be exempt from attachment, levy, or seizure, by any process or proceeding of any court, judge, or officer of the District of Columbia in the same amount and to the same extent as is provided by law of the State in which such person resides for persons residing therein. Whenever any claim is made for an exemption from attachment pursuant to this subsection, the burden shall be upon the plaintiff to prove that the contract or transaction involved in the case was entered into within the District of Columbia." Approved October 21, 1970.