Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/570
[…] Except as to transcripts that are to be paid for by the United States or the District of Columbia, the reporters may require a party requesting a transcript to prepay the estimated fee therefor in advance of delivery of the transcript.

Ante, pp. 480, '**^*

"§ 11-1728. Recruitment and training of personnel "The Executive Officer shall be responsible for recruiting such qualified personnel as may be necessary for the District of Columbia courts and for providing in-service training for court personnel. "§11-1729. Service of United States marshal "The United States Marshal for the District of Columbia shall continue to serve the courts of the District of Columbia, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General of the United States. "§ 11-1730. Reports of court personnel " (a) Judges of the courts shall furnish time and attendance records pursuant to sectious 11-709 and 11-909 to the respective chief judges, with a copy to the Executive Officer.