Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/570
[…] A fee may not be charged or taxed for a copy of a transcript delivered to a judge at his request or for copies of a transscript delivered to the clerk of a court for the records of the court. Except as to transcripts that are to be paid for by the United States or the District of Columbia, the reporters may require a party requesting a transcript to prepay the estimated fee therefor in advance of delivery of the transcript.

Ante, pp. 480, '**^*

"§ 11-1728. Recruitment and training of personnel "The Executive Officer shall be responsible for recruiting such qualified personnel as may be necessary for the District of Columbia courts and for providing in-service training for court personnel. "§11-1729. Service of United States marshal "The United States Marshal for the District of Columbia shall continue to serve the courts of the District of Columbia, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General of the United States.