Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/573
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/573

This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 515]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 515]

84

STAT.]

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

"§ 11-1746. Certification of copies of papers or documents filed in District of Columbia courts "The Executive Officer shall provide that, if any person filing any paper or document in a District of Columbia court requests a certification of such filing, a copy of such paper or document provided by such person shall be appropriately marked for such person to show the time and date of such filing and the identity of the individual with whom such paper or document was filed. Such certified copy shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the original of such paper or document was filed as shown by the certification. "§ 11-1747. Delegation of authority "The Executive Officer and court officers appointed by him may delegate to their subordinates authority and responsibility to perform the functions vested in them by law\ "Chapter 19.—JURIES AND JURORS "Sec.