Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/622
[…] (3) Section 16-3902 is amended— (A) by striking out "of the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions" in subsection (a); and (B) by striking out "District of Columbia Court of General Sessions" and "Court of General Sessions" in the form prescribed by subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof "Superior Court of the District of Columbia". (4) Sections 16-3903 and 16-3905 are each amended by striking out "of the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions". (5) The third sentence of section 16-3904 is amended to read as follows: "When the set-off or counterclaim is for more than the jurisdictional limit of the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch, as provided by section 11-1321, but within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, the action shall nevertheless remain in the Branch and be tried therein in its entirety." (6) Section 16-3907 is amended by striking out "District of Columbia Court of General Sessions" and inserting in lieu thereof "Superior Court of the District of Columbia". PROVISIONS"