Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/622
[…] (Q) Chapter 37 of title 16 of the District of Columbia Code is amended— (1) by repealing subchapter II; (2) by Striking out the heading " SUBCHAPTER I.—GENERAL PROVISIONS "; and (3) by striking out the items relating to subchapter II in the chapter analysis and by striking out "SUBCHAPTER I.—GENERAL

in that analysis. D.c. Code 16(p) Chapter 39 of title 16 of the District of Columbia Code is 3901 amended as follows: (1) The chapter heading is amended by striking out "COURT OF GENERAL SESSIONS'* and inserting in lieu thereof "SUPERIOR COURT". (2) Section 16-3901 is amended to read as follows: "§ 16-3901. Practice; applicability of other laws and rules of court "All provisions of law relating to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and the rules of the court apply to the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch of the court as far as they may be applicable Ante, p. 489..^j^^ ^re uot iu couflict with this chapter or chapter 18 of title 11. In case of conflict, this chapter and chapter 13 of title 11 control." (3) Section 16-3902 is amended— (A) by striking out "of the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions" in subsection (a); and (B) by striking out "District of Columbia Court of General Sessions" and "Court of General Sessions" in the form prescribed by subsection (e) and inserting in lieu