Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/622
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/622

This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 564]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 564]

564

77 Stat. 603. ^^p^^i373i to i6.'374o'

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

[84 STAT.

"§ 16-3547. Proceedings against corporate directors and trustees; judgment and order; enforcement "Where a quo warranto proceeding is against a director or trustee of a corporation and the court finds that at his election either illegal votes were received or legal votes rejected, or both, sufficient to change the result if the error is corrected, the court may render judgment that the defendant be ousted, and that the relator, if entitled to be declared elected, be admitted to the office, and the court may issue an order to the proper parties, being officers or members of the corporation, to admit him to the office. The judgment may require the defendant to deliver to the relator all books, papers, and other things in his custody or control pertaining to the office, and obedience to judgment may be enforced by attachment. "§ 16-3548. Recovery of damages from usurper; limitation "At any time within a year from a judgment in a quo warranto proceeding, the relator may bring an action against the party ousted and recover the damages sustained by the relator by reason of the ousted party's usurpation of the office to