Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/678
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 620]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 620]

620

31 Stat. 1323. 81 Stat. 736. 79 Stat, 1307. 52 Stat. 198. 67 Stat. 95. 61 Stat. 313. ^^ c!^!" til' si S t 34?" 81 Stat! 736. 67 Stat! 98.' 81 Stat. 737. 32 Stat. 591. 49 Stat. 1143

82 Stat. 238.

52 ftat^. 787;

70 Stat. 618

70 Stat. 613

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

[84 STAT.

"(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination. "§23-546. Applications for authorization or approval of interception of wire or oral communications "(a) The United States attorney may authorize, in writing, any investigative or law enforcement officer to make application to a court for an order authorizing the interception of wire or oral communications, "(b) The United States attorney may authorize, in writing, any investigative or law enforcement officer to make application to a court for an order of approval of the previous interception of any wire or oral communication, when the contents of such communication— "(1) relate to an offense other