Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/693
[…] "23-1110. Designation of official to take bail or collateral when court is not in session; issuance of citations. "23-1111. Penalties. "23-1112. Enforcement.

«§ 23-llOL Definitions "For purposes of this chapter— " (1) the term 'bonding business' means the business of becoming surety for compensation upon bonds in criminal cases in the District of Columbia; and "(2) the term 'bondsman' means any person or corporation engaged in the bonding business either as a principal or as an agent, clerk, or representative of another engaged in such business. "§23-1102. Bonding business impressed with public interests "The bonding business is impressed with a public interest. "§ 23-1103. Procuring business through official or attorney for a consideration prohibited "It shall be unlawful for any bondsman, either directly or indirectly, to give, donate, lend, contribute, or to promise to give, donate, lend, or contribute any money, property, entertainment, or other thing of value whatsoever to any attorney at law, police officer, deputy United States marshal, jailer, probation officer, clerk, or other attache of a criminal court, or public official of any character, for procuring or assisting in procuring any person to employ the bondsman to execute as surety any bond for compensation in any criminal case in the District of Columbia. It shall be unlawful for any attorney at law, police officer, deputy United States marshal, jailer, probation officer, clerk, bailiff, or other attache of a criminal court, or public official of any character, to accept or receive from a bondsman any money, property, entertainment, or other thing of value whatsoever for procuring or assisting in procuring a person to employ a bondsman to execute as surety any bond for compensation in a criminal case in the District of Columbia. "§23-1104. Attorneys procuring employment through official or bondsman for a consideration prohibited "It shall be unlawful for any attorney at law, either directly or indirectly, to give, loan, donate, contribute, or to promise to give, loan, donate, or contribute any money, property,