Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/100
[…] The Commission may by rules and regulations classify, for the purposes of any portion or portions of this title, persons, including employees controlled by an investment adviser." SEC. 24. (a) Section 203(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to— "(1) any investment adviser all of whose clients are residents of the State within which such investment adviser maintains his or its principal office and place of business, and who does not furnish advice or issue analyses or reports with respect to securities listed or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on any national securities exchange; "(2) any investment adviser whose only clients are insurance companies; or "(3) any investment adviser who during the course of the preceding twelve months has had fewer than fifteen clients and who neither holds himself out generally to the public as an investment adviser nor acts as an