Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/103
[…] As used "investment in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this section, 'investment advisory con- contract," tract' means any contract or agreement whereby a person agrees to act as investment adviser or to manage any investment or trading account of another person other than an investment company registered under title I of this Act." SEC. 26. The Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-l-21) 54 Stat. 847; is further amended by inserting immediately after section 206 a new ^ifusc sob-e. section as follows: "EXEMPTIONS

"SEC. 206A. The Commission, by rules and regulations, upon its own motion, or by order upon application, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this title or of any rule or regulation thereunder, if and to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this title."