Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/109
[…] "(e) Nothing in this section shall impair any vested water right." water rights. Approved December 15, 1970. Public Law 91-551 AN ACT

Dec>jmber 15, 1970

To amend sections 5580, 5581, and 5582 of the Revised Statutes to provide for additional members of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution and to increase the number of members constituting a quorum.

[H. R. 14213]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section Smithsonian 5580 of the Revised Statutes (20 U.S.C. 42) is amended to read as ^"BO""" o"' follows:

Regents, addi-

"SEC. 5580. The business of the Institution shall be conducted at the '^°"^^ members. city of Washington by a Board of Regents, named the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, to be composed of the Vice President, the Chief Justice of the United States, three Members of the Senate, three Members of the House of Representatives, and nine other persons, other than