Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/406
[…] for each of the fiscal years ending June 30, 1972 and June 30, 1973." (b) Any right-of-way for roads, roadways, highways, tramways, trails, bridges, and appurtenant structures reserved by section 321(d) of title 48, United States Code (61 Stat. 418, 1947), not utilized by the United States or by the State or territory of Alaska prior to the date of enactment hereof, shall be and hereby is vacated and relinquished by the United States to the end and intent that such reservation shall merge with the fee and be forever extinguished. FERRY BOATS

Ante. p. 1732. 72 Stat. 912. 23 USC 301.

72 Stat. 887.

wit'err^"ohU)\tion. ' Disposal.

SEC. 139. Section 129 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(f) Notwithstanding section 301 of this title, the Secretary may permit Federal participation under this title in the construction of ferry boats, whether toll or free, subject to the following conditions: "(1) I t is not feasible to build a bridge, tunnel, combination thereof, or other normal highway structure in lieu of the use of such ferry.