Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/406
[…] The Federal share of any proceeds from such a disposition shall be credited to the unprogramed balance of Federal-aid highway funds of the same class last apportioned to such State. Any amount so credited shall be in addition to all other funds then apportioned to such State and available for expenditure in accordance wnth the provisions of this title." F U T U R E ADDITIOIirS TO I N T E R S T A T E

82 Stat. 823.

Ante, p. 1717.

SYSTEM

SEC. 140. The existing language of section 139 of title 23, United States Code, shall be designated as subsection (a) and a new subsection (b) added as follows: "(b) Whenever the Secretary determines that a highway on the Federal-aid primary system would be a logical addition or connection to the Interstate System and would qualify for designation as a route on that system in the same manner as set forth in paragraph 1 of subsection (d) of section 103 of this title, he may upon the affirmative recommendation of the State or States involved designate such highway as a future part of the Interstate System. Such designation shall be made only upon the written agreement of the State or States involved that such highway will be constructed to meet all the standards of a highway on the Interstate System within twelve years of the date of the agreement between the Secretary and the State or States involved. The mileage of any highway designated as a future part of