Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/91
[…] Such rules and regulations may include requirements for the adoption of codes of ethics by registered investment companies and investment advisers of, and principal underwriters for, such investment companies establishing such standards as are reasonably necessary to prevent such acts, practices, or courses of business." SEC. 10. Section 18(f)(2) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-18(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) 'Senior security' shall not, in the case of a registered open-end company, include a class or classes or a number of series of preferred or special stock each of which is preferred over all other classes or series in respect of assets specifically allocated to that class or series: Provided, That (A) such company has outstanding no class or series of stock which is not so preferred over all other classes or series, or (B) the only other outstanding class of the issuer's stock consists of a common stock upon which no dividend (other than a liquidating dividend) is permitted to be paid and which in the aggregate represents not more than one-half of 1 per centum of the issuer's outstanding voting securities. For the purpose of insuring fair and equitable treatment of the holders of the outstanding voting securities of each class or series of

1421

54 Stat. 827. 15 USC 80a-26. Infra, Securities or funds in custody of bank, a c c e s s, bonding. 54 Stat. 816.

Insider trading, prohibition.

"Senior security."