Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/1395
[…] (b)(1) Section 1402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 135°^^^-^^"' (relating to definition of net earnings from self-employment) is 26 USC 1402. amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "The preceding sentence and clauses (i) through (iv) of the second preceding sentence shall also apply in the case of any trade or busi,,,_^ ness (other than a trade or business specified in such second preceding sentence) which is carried on by an individual who is self-employed on a regular basis as defined in subsection (i), or by a partnership of which an individual is a member on a regular basis as defined in subsection (i), but only if such individual's net earnings from self-employment as determined without regard to this sentence in the taxable year are less than $1,600 and less than 66% percent of the sum (in such taxable year) of such individual's gross income derived from all trades or businesses carried on by him and his distributive share of the income or loss from all trades or businesses carried on by all the partnerships of which he is a member; except that this sentence shall not apply to more than 5 taxable years in the case of any individual, and in no case in which an individual elects to determine the amount of his net earnings from self-employment for a taxable year under the provisions of the two preceding sentences with respect to a trade or business to which the second preceding sentence applies and with respect to a trade or business to which this sentence applies shall such net earnings for such year exceed $1,600."