Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/814
[…] members shall each receive compensation at the rate of $100 for each day such member is engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Commission in addition to reimbursement for necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance of such duties.", (b) Subsection (e) of section 2 of such Act of June 6, 1924 (D.C. 40 ^^*^'n»' Code, sec. l-1002(e)), is amended by (1) inserting "Federal activities use a. .^ ^j^^„ ijjjjjjgjjiately before "National Capital" in clause (1); and (2) striking out "and District Governments, and inserting in lieu thereof "government" in clause (2). 40 USC 71c. (c) Section 4 of such Act of June 6, 1924 (D.C. Code, sec. 1-1004), is amended as follows: (1) The first sentence of subsection (a) of such section is amended to read as follows: "The Commission is hereby charged with the dut^ of preparing and adopting a comprehensive, consistent, and coordinated plan for the NationalCapital, which plan shall include the Commission's recommendations or proposals for Federal developments or projects in the environs, and those District elements, or amendments thereto, of the compreliensive plan adopted by the Council and with respect to which the Commission has not determined a negative impact to exist, which elements or amendments shall be incorporated into such comprehensive plan without change.". (2) The third sentence of subsection (a) of such section is amended by striking out "within the District of Columbia" and "or District". Repeals.