Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1253
[…] To amend the Emergency Daylight Saving Time Energy Conservation Act of 1973 to exempt from its provisions the period from the last Sunday in October, 1974, through the last Sunday in February, 1975.

October S, 1974

[H. R. 16102]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 3 of Emergency oaythe Emergency Daylight Saving Time Energy Conservation Act of Energyc^n^erJ^1973 is amended— tion Ad of 1973, (1) by inserting immediately after "(15 U.S.C. 260a(a))," in amendments. 15 subsection (a) the following "and except as provided in sub- note. u s e 260a section (e) of this section,"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following subsection: "(e) During the period commencing at 2 o'clock antemeridian on the last Sunday of October 1974, and ending at 2 o'clock antemeridian on the last Sunday of February 1975, the standard time of each zone established by the Act of March 19, 1918 (15 U.S.C. 261-264), as modified by the Act of March 4, 1921 (15 U.S.C. 265), shall be the standard time of each such zone pursuant to such Act of March 19, 1918, as so modified."