Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/710
[…] "(c) Of the aggregate amount of contracts for annual contributions authorized in section 5(c) of this Act to be entered into on or after July 1, 1974, the Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts for annual contributions under this section aggregating not more than $500,000,000 per annum, which amount shall be increased by $60,000,000 on July 1, 1975. u GENERAL PROVISIONS

42 USC 1437h.

31 USC 841 note.

G G audit. A

"SEC. 10. (a) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this Act, the Secretary, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, shall— "(1) prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by the Government Corporation Control Act, as amended; and " (2) maintain an integral set of accounts which shall be audited annually by the General Accounting Office in accordance with the principles and procedures applicable to commercial transactions as provided by the Government Corporation