Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/358
[…] " (g) If an application for an exemption under this section is made, the State receiving the application or the Administrator, as the case may be, shall act upon such application within a reasonable period (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Administrator) after the date of its submission. " P A R T C—PROTECTION OF UNDERGROUND SOURCES OF D R I N K I N G WATER ' R E G U L A T I O N S FOR STATE PROGRAMS

42 USC 300h.

"SEC. 1421. (a)(1) The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State underground injection control programs within 180 days after the date of enactment of this title. Within 180 days after publication of such proposed regulations, he shall promulgate such regulations with such modifications as he deems appropriate. Any regulation under this subsection may be amended from time to time.