Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/362
[…] "(c) Nothing in this title shall diminish any authority of a State or political subdivision to adopt or enforce any law or regulation respecting underground injection but no such law or regulation shall relieve any person of any requirement otherwise applicable under this title. " I N T E R I M RKOri.A'JTON OF XrXDER(}R0UXD INJECTIONS

42 USC 300h-3.

"SEC. 1424. (a)(1) Any person may petition the Administrator to have an area of a State (or States) designated as an area in which no new underground injection well may be operated during the period beginning on the date of the designation and ending on the date on which the applicable underground injection control program covering