Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/770
[…] Should the Congress fail to act on any application for a suspension of time limits within six months, the Judicial Conference may grant such a suspension for an additional period not to exceed one year." SEC. 102. The tables of chapters for title 18 of the United States Code and for part II of title 18 of the United States Code are each amended by inserting immediately after the item relating to chapter 207 the following new item: "208. Speedy trial 3161". TITLE II—PRETEIAL SERVICES AGENCIES SEC. 201. Chapter 207 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out section 3152 and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sections: 18 USC 3152. "§3152. Establishment of pretrial services agencies. "The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall establish, on a demonstration basis, in each of ten representative judicial districts (other than the District of Columbia), a pretrial services agency authorized to maintain effective supervision and control over, and to provide supportive services to, defendants released under this chapter. The districts in which such agencies are to be established shall be designated by the Chief Justice of the United States after consultation with the Attorney General, on the basis of such considerations as the number of criminal cases prosecuted annually in the district, the percentage of defendants in the district presently detained prior to trial, the incidence of crime charged against persons released pending trial under this chapter, and the availability of community resources to implement the conditions of release which may be imposed under this chapter. 18 USC 3153. "§3153. Organization of pretrial services agencies. " (a) The powers of five pretrial services agencies shall be vested in the Division of Probation of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. Such Division shall establish general policy for such agencies.