Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/85
[…] change or supplement such rules and regulations of the contract market to achieve the above objectives: Provided, That any order issued under this paragraph shall not apply to contracts of sale for future delivery in any months in which contracts are currently outstanding and open: And jrrovided further, That no requirement for an additional delivery point or points shall be promulgated following hearings until the contract market affected has had notice and opportunity to file exceptions to the proposed order determining the location and number of such delivery point or points;". SEC. 209. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 7a), is amended by adding a new subsection (11) as follows: "(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary, (ii) the procedure shall not be applicable to any claim in excess of $15,000, (iii) the procedure shall not result in any compulsory payment except as agreed upon between the parties, and (iv) the term 'customer' as used in this subsection shall not include a futures commission merchant or a floor broker; and". SEC. 210. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 7a), is amended by inserting the following new subsection (12) as follows: "(12) except as otherwise provided in this subsection, submit to the Commission for its approval all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions made or issued by such contract market, or by the governing board thereof or any committee thereof which relate to terms and conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such contract market or relate to other trading requirements except those relating to the setting of levels of margin. The Commission shall approve, within thirty days of their receipt unless the Commission notifies the contract

7 USC 241.

Delivery points.

Customers' c l a i m s, arbitration.

Commission approval of by laws, r u l e s, regulations, and resolution s.