Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 89.djvu/830
[…] Section 706 of title 5 shall apply without limitation or exception.". (b) The Secretary of State shall promulgate and place into effect the regulations required by section 692 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (as added by subsection (a) of this section) and shall establish the board and appoint the members of the board provided for by such section 692, not later than one hundred and twenty days after the date of enactment of this Act. PREDEPARTURE

LODGING

ALLOWANCE

SEC. 405. Paragraph (2) of section 5924 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out clause (A) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(A) a foreign area (including costs incurred in the United States prior to departure for a post of assignment in a foreign area); or". AUTHORITY OF CERTAIN OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES TO CARRY FIREARMS