Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1141
[…] The Secretary shall prescribe terms and conditions which shall be consistent with this Act and applicable to all of the acreage in such modified lease.". SEC. 14. Section 39 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 209) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting to the Secretary the authority to waive, suspend, or reduce advance royalties.". SEC. 15. Section 27 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 184) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1)(1) At each stage in the formulation and promulgation of rules and regulations concerning coal leasing pursuant to this Act, and at each stage