Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1141
[…] The Secretary shall prescribe terms and conditions which shall be consistent with this Act and applicable to all of the acreage in such modified lease.". SEC. 14. Section 39 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 209) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting to the Secretary the authority to waive, suspend, or reduce advance royalties.". SEC. 15. Section 27 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 184) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1)(1) At each stage in the formulation and promulgation of rules and regulations concerning coal leasing pursuant to this Act, and at each stage in the issuance, renewal, and readjustment of coal leases under this Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall consult with and give due consideration to the views and advice of the Attorney General of the United States. "(2) No coal lease may be issued, renewed, or readjusted under this Act until at least thirty days after the Secretary of the Interior notifies the Attorney General of the proposed issuance, renewal, or readjustment.