Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/148
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/148

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 98

PUBLIC LAW 94-210—FEB. 5, 1976

second sentence thereof, by striking out "60" and inserting in lieu thereof "95"; and (2) by inserting immediately after the first sentence thereof the following new sentence: "Any such offer may be modified until the date of acceptance thereof, unless such modification results in an offer for the sale of rail properties at less than the net liquidation value thereof.", (p) Section 206(d) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 716(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6) Notwithstanding any statement to the contrary in the final system plan, a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) shall not be required to deliver to the Corporation a firm commitment to acquire rail properties designated to such State or authority prior to 7 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph.". 45 USC 716. (q) Section 206 of such Act (45 U.S.C. 717(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: " (j) Any rail properties over which rail service was being provided ^ as of the date of enactment of this Act, and which were