Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/273
[…] "(g) At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required. "(h) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that a,ny prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law. "§ 4206. Parole determination criteria "(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines: "(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and "(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission