Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/486
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/486

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 436

PUBLIC LAW 94-280—MAY 5, 1976 CONSTRUCTION

ESTIMATES

SEC. 114. Section 106(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(c) Items included in any such estimate for construction engineerintr shall not exceed 10 per centum of the total estimated cost of a project financed with Federal-aid highway funds, after excluding from such total estimate cost, the estimated costs of rights-of-way, preliminary engineering, and construction engineering. However, this limitation shall be 15 per centum in any State with respect to which the Secretary finds such higher limitation to be necessary.". .

.

,,_

ADVANCE ACQUISITION OF

RIGHTS-OF-WAY