Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/487
[…] SEC. 118. (a) Section 121(d) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d) In making payments pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall be bound by the limitations with respect to the permissible amounts of such payments contained in sections 120 and 130 of this title. Payments for construction engineering on any project financed 23 USC 120,130. with Federal-aid highway funds shall not exceed 10 per centum of the Federal share of the cost of construction of such project after excluding from the cost of construction the costs of rights-of-way, preliminary