Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/547
[…] 90 STAT. 497

2 USC 431 note. 26 USC 9001, 9031.

Ante, p. 480.

,

TITLE III—AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE O F 1954 ENTITLEMENT OF ELIGIBLE CANDIDATES TO PAYMENTS

SEC. 301. (a) Section 9004 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 26 USC 9004. (relating to entitlement of eligible candidates to payments) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(d) EXPENDITURES FROM PERSONAL FUNDS.—In order to be eligible to receive any payment under section 9006, the candidate of a major, 26 USC 9006. minor, or new party in an election for the office of President shall certify to the Commission, under penalty of perjury, that such candidate will not knowingly make expenditures from his personal funds, or the personal funds of his immediate family, in connection with his campaign for election to the office of President in excess of, in the aggregate, $50,000. For purposes of this subsection, expenditures from personal funds made by a candidate of a major, minor, or new party for the office of Vice President shall be considered to be expenditures by the candidate of such party for the office of President.