Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/549
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/549

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

PUBLIC LAW 94-283—MAY 11, 1976

90 STAT. 499

(b) Section 9039(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating 26 USC 9039. to review of regulations) is amended— i (1) in paragraph (2) thereof, by inserting immediately after the first sentence thereof the following new sentences: "Whenever a committee of the House of Representatives reports any resoluJ tion relating to any such rule or regulation, it is at any time thereafter in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) to move to proceed to the consideration of the resolution. The motion is highly privileged and is not debatable. An amendment to the motion is not in order, and it is not in i order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to."; and '• (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'rule or regula- "Rule or tion' means a provision or series of interrelated provisions stating regulation." a single separable rule of law.". QUALIFIED CAMPAIGN EXPENSE LIMITATION