Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/790
[…] REPORTS ON COMMERCIAL AND GOVERNMENTAL MILITARY EXPORTS; CONGRESSIONAL ACTION

22 USC 2776. Report to Speaker of the House and congressional committee.

Contents.

SEC. 211. (a) Section 36 of the Foreign Military Sales Act is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 36. REPORTS ON COMMERCIAL AND GOVERNMENTAL MILITARY EXPORTS; CONGRESSIONAL ACTION.— (a) The President shall transmit

to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate not more than thirty days after the end of each quarter an unclassified report (except that any material which was transmitted in classified form under subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section may be contained in a classified addendum to such report, and any letter of offer referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection may be listed in such, addendum unless such letter of offer has