Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1354
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1354

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 2822

PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976 "FEDERAL, PROCUREMENT

42 USC 6962.

'

'

"SEC. 6002. (a) APPLICATION OF SECTION.—Except as provided in

subsection (b), a procuring agency shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section and any regulations issued under this section, with respect to any purchase or acquisition of a procurement item where the purchase price of the item exceeds $10,000 or where the quantity of such items or of functionally equivalent items purchased or acquired in the course of the preceding fiscal year was $10,000 or more. "(b) PROCUREMENT SUBJECT TO OTHER LAW.—Ajiy procurement, by any procuring agency, which is subject to regulations of the Administrator under section 6004 (as promulgated before the date of enactment of this section under comparable provisions of prior law) shall not be subject to the requirements