Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/281
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/281

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

PUBLIC LAW 94-455—OCT. 4, 1976

9 0 STAT. 1749

SEC. 1604. OTHER CHANGES IN LIMITATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS. (a)

INCREASE I N 9 0 - P E R C E N T GROSS INCOME REQUIREMENT TO 95

PERCENT.—Section 856(c)(2) (relating to limitations) is amended by 26 USC 856. striking out "90 percent of its gross income" and inserting in lieu thereof "95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of its gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions)". (b) APPORTIONMENT OF R E N T A L INCOME AND CHARGES FOR CUSTOMARY SERVICES; C H A N G E I N DEFINITION OF INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR.—