Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/294
[…] 40 30 20

1982 10 "(D) AIRLINE PROPERTY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'airline property' means section 38 property used by the taxpayer directly in connection with the trade or business carried on by the taxpayer of the furnishing or sale of transportation as a common carrier by air subject to the jurisdiction of the Civil Aeronautics Board or the Federal Aviation Administration."

TITLE XVIII—INTERNATIONAL TRADE AMENDMENTS SEC. 1801. UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION. (a) TERMS OP OFFICE.—The last sentence of section 330(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1330 (b)) is amended to read as follows: "The term of office of each commissioner appointed after such date shall expire 9 years from the date of the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed, except that— "(1) any commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and " (2) any commissioner may continue to serve as a commissioner after an expiration of his term of office until his successor is appointed and qualified." 19 USC 1330.

19 USC 2251.

19 USC 2436.

(b) VOTING PROCEDURES.—Section 330(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930