Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/358
[…] The term 'wages' as used in this paragraph shall, for purposes of this paragraph, include 'compensation'as defined in section 3231(e)." (ii) So much of section 6413(c)(2)(A) (relating to Federal employees) as follows " and the term 'wages' includes" is amended to read as follows: "for purposes of this subsection the amount, not to exceed an amount equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act) for any calendar year with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective, determined by each such head or agent as constituting wages paid to an employee." (iii) The amendments made by clauses (i) and (ii) shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1976. (C) Section 6 4 1 3 (c)(2)(F) (relating to government employees in the District of Columbia) is amended by striking out "Commissioners of the District of Columbia and each