Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/358
[…] (23) AMENDMENTS OF SECTION 6 413.—

26 USC 6413.

. f., w'. - «?r"

42 USC 430. .;

"Wages." > .Tt^S^-:** " cg^^j g

>;., - i r 26 USC 6413 i»ote. 26 USC 6413.

(A) Section 6413(a)(4) (relating to District of Columbia as employer) is amended by striking out "Commissioners of the District of Columbia and each agent designated by the m " and inserting in lieu thereof "Mayor of the District of Columbia and each agent designated by him". (B)(i) Section 6413(c)(1) (relating to refunds of certain employment taxes) is amended to read as follows: " (1) IN GENERAL.—If by reason of an employee receiving wages from more than one employer during a calendar year the wages received by him during such year exceed the contribution and