Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/440
[…] (c) PARTNERSHIP RULES.—

0

(1) Subparagraph (D) of section 613A(c)(7) (relating to the computation of depletion in the case of partnerships) is amended to read as follows: "(D) PARTNERSHIPS.—In the case of a partnership, the depletion allowance shall be computed separately by the partners and not by the partnership. The partnership shall allocate to each partner his proportionate share of the adjusted basis of each partnership oil or gas property. The allocation